Commonwealth v. Nornhold
[…] Furthermore, the evidence need only be such that, if presented at trial and accepted as true, the judge would be warranted in permitting the case to be decided by the jury.
Id. at 513-14 (internal citations omitted).
We first consider whether the trial court committed error of law in dismissing charges of criminal homicide (third-degree murder) and aggravated assault. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501, "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." In accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c), third-degree murder is any murder that is not murder in the first
or second degree, i.e., not an intentional murder or one committed in the commission of a felony.