Commonwealth ex rel. Herring v. Net Credit Fin. Sols. of Utah, LLC
[…] If the Commonwealth is authorized to seek injunctive relief under the VCPA on behalf of citizens, then it follows that it may pursue other remedies on behalf of individual borrowers as well.

Finally, the only statute in the VCPA that references arbitration, Va. Code § 59.1-202, prohibits any requirement that the Attorney General submit to arbitration to resolve disputes over its settlements. "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize or require the Commonwealth, the Attorney General, an attorney for the Commonwealth or the attorney for any county, city or town to participate in arbitration of violations under this section." §59.1-202.

Net Credit's arguments that the Commonwealth is seeking to obtain damages for individuals and might subject it to "double litigation" are incorrect. Instead, the Commonwealth is seeking the following relief as a result of a violation of the VCPA: