Commonwealth v. Murchison
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on December 17, 2019. The PCRA court did not order Appellant to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal but issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on June 25, 2020.

In its opinion, the PCRA court reversed its earlier determination, as noted in its Rule 907 notice and order, that Appellant's petition was untimely and, instead, explained that Appellant's timely petition was nonetheless subject to dismissal because it lacked substantive merit. See PCRA Ct. Op. at 2 n.2 (finding Appellant's petition timely under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f)(1) ). As there is no dispute surrounding the timeliness of Appellant's petition, we shall not discuss this issue further.

Section 9543.1(f)(1) provides: "After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief)."

II. Questions Presented

Appellant raises the following issues for our review: