Commonwealth v. Mumaw
[…] See N.T. Trial, 11/21/19, at 1559-60, 1562-63. However, Appellant's arguments ignore the third element of self-defense, i.e., that he must not have provoked or continued the use of force.

"To claim self-defense, the defendant must be free from fault in provoking or escalating the altercation that led to the offense, before the defendant can be excused from using deadly force." Smith, supra at 788 (citing Mouzon, supra at 752); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2)(i) ("The use of deadly force is not justifiable . . . if the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter[.]"). Indeed, the jury in Appellant's case was also instructed on this point, as follows: