Commonwealth v. Moriarty
[…] We further directed Appellant to clarify, if she is appealing from the Commonwealth Court's April 23, 2021 order, why her appeal "should not be transferred to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court." Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 724(a) (stating that final orders of the Commonwealth Court may be reviewed upon allowance by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (directing that, if an appeal is taken to or brought in a court of this Commonwealth that does not have jurisdiction of the appeal, the court "shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth"). Appellant did not file any response to the rule to show cause order. On February 17, 2023, we discharged that order and referred the appeal to this panel.