Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] These interpretive efforts alone lend substantial support to my conclusion that Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code is materially ambiguous.

Unlike my colleagues, I am at a loss to discern the intended meaning of "prior offense" as used in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(1). Accordingly, I feel bound to apply the rule of lenity, affording Michael Mock the benefit of a favorable construction of the ambiguous statute. On this basis, I would reverse the order of the Superior Court. Hence, this respectful dissent. Section 3806 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General rule. --Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the