Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (amended, May 25, 2016, P.L. 236, No. 33, § 5) (emphasis added). Similar to the preceding version of subsection (b), this version also recounted the language of prior offense used in subsection (a) with added caveats to account for circumstances such as those in Haag . Notably, an offender was not required to have a conviction at the time a subsequent offense occurred in order for the earlier offense to be a "prior offense." The statute merely required that a conviction take place before sentencing on the present violation.

In 2016, the legislature amended Section 3806 yet again to its present form, which provides as follows:

(a) General Rule. – Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this subchapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed , adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the