Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] Second is the date of conviction : when the motorist pleads or is found guilty by the fact-finder. Third is the date of sentencing : when the judgment of sentence is imposed. The challenge we confront in this case is determining which of these dates the General Assembly intended when it used the term "prior offense" in subsection 3806(b)(1). That subsection provides a method for determining, inter alia , whether two offenses fall within a ten-year period, thus triggering a sentence enhancement for repeat DUI offenders.

See, e.g. , 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(1)(i)-(ii) (2016 Version) (referring to "the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced").

See, e.g. , 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (2014 Version) (referring to "any conviction, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed").

See, e.g. , 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (2016 Version) (referring to "any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed").