Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] Because the issue in this case involves grading and sentencing pursuant to sections 3803 and 3804, including in particular the proper calculation of the ten-year "look back" period included in those provisions, subsection 3806(b) governs. The language of subsection 3806(b) provides that "the prior offense must have occurred ... within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced...." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (emphasis added).