Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] Giulian , 141 A.3d at 1267 (citing Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Assocs., Ltd. , 623 Pa. 1, 81 A.3d 816, 822 (2013) (citations omitted)).

Although both parties reference previous versions of Section 3806 to support their preferred readings of the current version of the statute, we need not look beyond the unambiguous language of the text in order to discern the legislature's intent. A.S. , 143 A.3d at 903. Nonetheless, an examination of the legislative history leads to an interpretation consistent with our own. When Haag was decided, Section 3806 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General Rule. – Except as set forth in subsection (b) the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction , adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following :