Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] Because each potentially significant date—commission, conviction, and sentencing—previously has been utilized in the ten-year calculation, the statute's history, in my view, merely signals that the General Assembly has struggled to select a calculation methodology, or at least has found it difficult to express its intent clearly.

Compare 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (2014 Version) ("The calculation of prior offenses ... shall include any conviction, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed for the violation") (emphasis added), with 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (2016 Version) ("Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed ....") (emphasis added).
--------

The present version of Section 3806 is ambiguous. Accordingly, and because Section 3806 is a penal statute, I would feel bound to apply the rule of lenity, and would afford Mock the benefit of a favorable construction for purposes of the instant case.