Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806.

The Majority and I agree that section 3806 contains a general rule in subsection 3806(a) that applies to Chapter 38 as a whole and a specific rule in subsection 3806(b) that applies only to certain statutory provisions. Pursuant to the general rule in subsection 3806(a), a "prior offense" is defined as any offense that occurs before sentencing on the current violation. Subsection 3806(b), in contrast, by its express terms pertains to five specific sections, including two at issue in this case: section 3803 (relating to grading) and section 3804 (relating to penalties).

Section 3817, for example, requires the Department of Transportation to compile an annual report regarding its administration of Chapter 38. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3817. The report must include, among other things, information sorted by county identifying the "number of persons refusing a chemical test sorted by the number of prior offenses." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3817(b)(5) (emphasis added). The general definition of "prior offenses" in subsection 3806(a) would apply in this circumstance.

See Maj. Op. at 1160–61; Diss. Op. at 1164–65 (Donohue, J.).