Commonwealth v. Mock
[…] Majority Op. at 1161. This interpretation ignores the language of subsection 3806(b) in at least two respects. First, subsection 3806(a) begins with the phrase "[e]xcept as set forth in subsection (b)," which clearly reflects that the specific definition of "prior offense" for purposes of, inter alia, grading and sentencing, is to be found in subsection 3806(b), not in subsection 3806(a). Second, as explained hereinabove, subsection 3806(b) identifies both relevant dates for purposes of the "look back" period, as it plainly states that "the prior offense must have occurred ... within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced...."