Commonwealth v. McGurl
[…] "When reviewing an order denying a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, this Court determines whether the movant satisfied the statutory requirements listed in [§] 9543.1. We can affirm the court's decision if there is any basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to affirm." Commonwealth v. Walsh, 125 A.3d 1248, 1253 (Pa.Super. 2015) (cleaned up).

Beginning with the PCRA court's denial of the October Motion, we further set forth the following legal principles. Post-conviction requests for DNA testing are governed by § 9543.1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Motion.

(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
(3) A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
(4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of
demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of guilty to a crime of violence, as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense for which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from asserting actual innocence under subsection (c)(2) or the court from making a determination and ordering DNA testing under subsection