Commonwealth v. McGee
[…] Id. at 4 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ) (emphasis omitted). Accordingly, the court held that the trial court was required to treat Appellant's Motion as a petition under the PCRA. Id. at 7 (citing Commonwealth v. Guthrie , 749 A.2d 502 (Pa. Super. 2000) ). Finding that Appellant's Motion was filed outside the PCRA's one-year deadline, and that Appellant failed to plead and prove any exceptions to the PCRA's time requirements, the Superior Court held the trial court did not have jurisdiction to grant relief.

Section 9542 of the PCRA provides, in part:

This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis .

42 Pa.C.S. § 9542.

Section 9545(b) provides, in relevant part:

Time for filing petition.