Commonwealth v. McElroy
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 5123(a.1) (emphasis added).

This provision does not implicate the United States Supreme Court's decision in Alleyne v. United States , ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), because section 5123's mandatory sentence is triggered by the offense itself, and does not require any additional judicial fact-finding.

From this language, McElroy concludes that the trial court was required to sentence him to exactly two years' imprisonment. However, the statute plainly authorizes the trial court to impose a sentence "up to the maximum penalty . . . for a felony of the second degree." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5123(a.1); See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 ("[A] person who has been convicted of a [second degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years."). Because the trial court was free to impose any term of imprisonment between two to ten years, this claim is frivolous.

McElroy also argues that "it was unlawful for the [c]ourt to order/sentence him with a fine" because "the mandatory sentencing statute does not provide for a fine."