Commonwealth v. Masood
[…] Masood's Brief at 13 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)). Masood maintains that his flat sentence of thirty days does not satisfy this requirement and is therefore illegal.

While the trial court stated on the record that it found that Masood committed indirect criminal contempt, see N.T., 8/20/19, at 6, 11, the sentencing order indicates that he committed direct criminal contempt by violating 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3) ("misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice"), see Sentencing Order, 8/20/19, at 1-2. Based on our review, we conclude that Masood's conduct constitutes direct criminal contempt.