Commonwealth v. Mason
[…] In arriving at that interpretation, we relied heavily on the comments to the Model Penal Code ("MPC") upon which the statute had been modeled.

Within two years of our decision in Gettemy , a spate of House and Senate bills were introduced proposing a change in the "volunteers" language to "provides," culminating in the amendment of the statute in 1996. In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105 now states as follows:

(a) Offense defined. - A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime or violation of the terms of probation, parole, intermediate punishment or Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition, he:

* * *

(5) provides false information to a law enforcement officer.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5105(a) (as amended 1996, Dec. 18, P.L. 1074, No. 160, § 1, effective in 60 days) (emphasis added).