Commonwealth v. Mason
[…] See Appellant's Omnibus Pretrial Motion, 4/19/18, at ¶¶ 10-13. Although no order appears on the docket, the parties concede the trial court denied that motion. See N.T., 3/7/19, at 3. On February 4, 2019, the Commonwealth filed a motion to amend the criminal information to add the following two charges: (1) one count of hindering apprehension at Subsection (a)(2), and (2) one count of criminal conspiracy. See 18 Pa.C.S. 5105(a)(2) (a person is guilty of hindering apprehension if he "provides or aids in providing a weapon, transportation, disguise or other means of avoiding apprehension or effecting escape"). The court granted the motion on February 14, 2019, before the start of Appellant's non-jury trial. See N.T., 2/14/19, at 6.