Commonwealth v. Martin
[…] If a revocation sentence is within the statutory limits and "was adequately considered and sufficiently explained on the record by the revocation judge, in light of the judge's experience with the defendant and awareness of the circumstances of the probation violation," then that sentence "is peculiarly within the judge's discretion." Commonwealth v. Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 28-29 (Pa. 2014). Upon revocation of probation, "the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b).

The court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds that "(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). Where the court has the benefit of a PSI report, we presume the court was aware of all appropriate sentencing factors and considerations and consider the requirement that the court place its reasoning on the record to be satisfied. Commonwealth v.