Commonwealth v. Marinucci
[…] Brief for Appellant at 12 (footnote added). Marinucci asserts that, pursuant to this statement, Batts I dictates that a juvenile defendant, such as Marinucci, may not be sentenced to life in prison without some possibility of parole. Id. at 12. Marinucci argues that, pursuant to Batts I , the trial court, when re-sentencing her, was required to impose a sentencing range with a minimum sentence and a maximum sentence. Id. at 14. Marinucci also argues that the trial court should have applied 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1), which provides that "[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed." Brief for Appellant at 14 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1)). Marinucci claims that the trial court's imposition of a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole constitutes an illegal sentence, which must be vacated. Brief for Appellant at 15.