Commonwealth v. Loew
[…] Officer Desimone's testimony was that the defendant was the aggressor throughout the incident as he slammed the door on the officer's arm before Desimone made any contact with the defendant. The defendant did not contradict this testimony, but instead testified that he shut the door on the officer by accident. See Commonwealth v. Peterson, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 388, 390-391 (2001). See also Commonwealth v. Montes, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 789, 792 (2000); Commonwealth v. Graham, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 642, 653-654 (2004).

General Laws c. 278, § 8A, inserted by St. 1981, c. 696, states that "[i]n the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling."

It should be noted that the judge did give the defendant the benefit of an instruction to which he was not entitled. See Commonwealth v. Gomes, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 332, 339-343 (2003).