Commonwealth v. Leone
[…] Id. at 1218. We therefore concluded that trial courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP hearings "until our General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation mechanism." Id.

SORNA, at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10 -9799.41, was enacted on December 20, 2011, and became effective on December 20, 2012. SORNA was recently amended on February 21, 2018, by H.B. 631, 202 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2018), Act 10 of 2018. In doing so, the Legislature added Section 9799.55 which states:

(b) Lifetime registration.— The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration:

* * *

(2) Individuals convicted:

(i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012:

18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);

18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse);

18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);

18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault);

or

18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest) when the victim is under 12 years of age; ...

* * *

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A).