Commonwealth v. Leone
[…] In light of the foregoing, we affirm the trial court's finding that Appellant is an SVP and a lifetime registrant.

Although both this Court's and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decisions in Butler considered SORNA I, the relevant language in both SORNA I and II is identical. As was the case with SORNA I, SORNA II directs that after receiving a Sexual Offender Assessment Board (SOAB) report, the trial court schedules an SVP hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.58 ; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1). "At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.58(e)(3) (emphasis added).

As noted above, we previously affirmed Appellant's judgment of sentence in all other respects, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has denied Appellant's petition for allowance of appeal as to that decision.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.