Commonwealth v. Leonard
[…] More simply stated, Leonard contends that the Commonwealth failed to refute his claim of self-defense.

An individual may use force upon or toward another person "when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). A person may use deadly force "[if] the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death [or] serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2).