Commonwealth v. Lane
[…] ¶ 29 It is beyond cavil that in every case which explores the extent and/or limitations of Apprendi, the clear bright line of demarcation between requiring a jury determination for enhancement of a sentence and a judicial determination of such an enhancement is predicated upon whether the enhancement is based on prior convictions which are presumed findings, in contrast to factual findings not predicated upon prior convictions. The latter are jury questions.

¶ 30 As previously indicated, the case now subject of our consideration falls within the parameters of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2). As to proof of prior convictions, the subsection provides:

Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.

Id. (emphasis supplied).