Commonwealth v. Lane
[…] On September 28, 2000, he was released to a half-way house but less than two years later, in June, 2002, appellant committed a brutal stabbing and robbery of a female convenience store clerk (the predicate crime). The stabbing of the victim's hands left her injured to the extent that she cannot drive a car, pick things up or do her regular chores. She has remained in rehabilitative therapy for over two years and experiences pain. She also has constant memories of the terror of that robbery. Id. at 55-57.

¶ 22 The statute at issue, section 9714(a)(2), states in pertinent part, "[u]pon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole." Id. (emphasis added). This is the third violent crime of which appellant has been convicted, thereby implicating the three strikes statute.