Commonwealth v. Lamont
[…] See id. at 35-39, 52-54.

In his final issue, Lamont argues the trial court did not properly award him credit for time served. Lamont's Brief at 30-34. A claim the court failed to award credit for time served implicates the legality of sentence. See Commonwealth v. Clark, 885 A.2d 1030, 1032 (Pa. Super. 2005). Therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800, 802 (Pa. Super. 2014).

Sentencing credit for time served is provided for pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, which states in pertinent part:

(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
* * *
(4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9760(1) and (4).