Commonwealth v. Kozubal
[…] Although there is some question as to the defendant's job title at the time of the incident, the record is clear that the defendant worked at an afterschool program. As part of this job, he worked with a radio club that was run by faculty, students, and an outside organization. As an adult employee working at an afterschool program, there is no question the defendant was part of the class of adults who are able to observe and detect signs of child abuse or neglect. See G. L. c. 119, § 21. Based on these facts, as the judge instructed, the jury reasonably could have found that the defendant was "a person who is a public or private schoolteacher or a person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility."

Although it is unclear whether the jury found that the defendant was a teacher or an individual paid to care for or work with children, we disagree that the jury instruction caused reversible error. In Commonwealth v.