Commonwealth v. Kozubal
[…] "[T]he Commonwealth must prove that at the time of the offense, the Defendant was a mandated reporter as defined by the laws of Massachusetts. Now, the [L]egislature has designated any number of categories of mandated reporters in the statute, including, for example: police officers, foster parents, nurses, pediatrists. But for purposes of this case, the relevant statutory categories are a person who is a public or private schoolteacher or a person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility."

In relevant part, G. L. c. 119, § 21, defines "mandated reporter" to include:

"A person who is: ... (ii) a public or private school teacher, educational administrator, guidance or family counselor, child care worker, person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility, or home or program funded by the commonwealth or licensed under [G. L. c.] 15D that provides child care or residential services to children or that provides the services of child care resource and referral agencies, voucher management agencies or family child care systems or child care food programs, licensor of the department of early education and care or school attendance officer ...."

The defendant argues that the jury instructions were incorrect because defining a mandated reporter as a "person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility" truncates a portion of a statutory clause and leads to an erroneous construction of the statute.