Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] For example, Section 6141 permits the Board to "make general rules for the conduct and supervision of offenders and may, in particular cases, as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6141. Similarly, under Section 6132, the Board is empowered to "establish special conditions of supervision for paroled offenders ... based on the risk presented by and the rehabilitative needs of the offender." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)(3). As well, "conditions of supervision" are broadly defined under Section 6101 as "[a]ny terms or conditions of the offender's supervision, whether imposed by the court, the department or an agent, or promulgated by the board as a regulation[.]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6101. The Commonwealth highlights these statutes and argues, "should the Koger decision stand and require special conditions of parole to also be imposed only by the court at sentencing, the parolee, the supervisory authorities (be it county parole agents or state parole agents),