Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] Appellee's Brief at 7 (emphasis added). In this respect, appellee refers to an argument by the Commonwealth which, although not entirely clear or explicit, seems to imply the state Parole Board (as opposed to county probation officers) may also have authority in county parole cases to provide "general rules of parole outside that of the court." Commonwealth's Brief at 20. We agree with appellee this is inaccurate.

Unlike with county parole cases, the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 101 - 7301, contains far more detailed procedures regarding state parole. For example, Section 6141 permits the Board to "make general rules for the conduct and supervision of offenders and may, in particular cases, as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6141. Similarly, under Section 6132, the Board is empowered to "establish special conditions of supervision for paroled offenders ... based on the risk presented by and the rehabilitative needs of the offender." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)(3).