Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] Where the Commonwealth's argument goes awry is in its belief that this case is one over which the state Parole Board had any authority. It did not. As appellee rightly notes, because his sentence involved a maximum sentence of less than two years, the sentencing judge was the one with jurisdiction over his parole. See Appellee's Brief at 6-7, citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9775 (where sentencing court grants county parole, "parole shall be without supervision by the board"); see also 61 Pa.C.S. 6132(a)(2)(ii) ("the powers and duties conferred by this section shall not extend to persons sentenced for a maximum period of less than two years and shall not extend to those persons committed to county confinement within the jurisdiction of the court").