Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] Some advocacy would surely help.

Section 9776(d) predated the 2021 amendment.

Consequently, I join the Majority but for its incorrect, sua sponte interpretation of Section 9776(d).

ORDER

PER CURIAM

AND NOW , this 23rd day of June, 2023, Appellee's Application for Reargument is DENIED . The Commonwealth's Petition for Clarification is GRANTED . The Court's Opinion, filed May 16, 2023, is hereby amended at pages 18 and 19 of the slip opinion as follows (additions appear in bold underline; deletions appear in bold strikethrough):

Previously, Section 6132 contained Although there is an exception to this rule, allowing a court "by special order [to] direct supervision by the [ board ] , in which case the parole case shall be known as a special case and the authority of the [ board ] with regard thereto shall be the same as provided in this chapter[,]" but the General Assembly

eliminated this exception in 2021. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)(2)(i) (deleted by 2021, June 30, Pub. L. 260, No. 59, § 18).