Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] For these reasons, I ascertain no essential connection between the question granted for review and the Delegation Issue.

I observe only one solitary reference to Section 9776 in the Commonwealth's Brief, offered solely for the proposition that the "Sentencing Code gives parole authority for county sentences ... to the sentencing judge." Commonwealth's Brief at 20 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(a) ). This boilerplate statement of the law was never in dispute. The Commonwealth never mentioned, much less discussed, Section 9776(d) ’s language directing trial courts to "place" paroled inmates "in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(d).

Here, the Majority undoubtably raises the Delegation Issue sua sponte.