Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] Rather, the general rules, regulations, and conditions governing probation and parole in Washington County were explained to [appellee] by an adult probation officer immediately following the sentencing proceeding." Trial Court Letter, 5/6/21 at 1 (emphasis added). Appellee signed and was "provided [with] a copy of the rules[.]" N.T. Revocation Hearing, 11/4/19 at 9.

Where, as here, the total sentence imposed is less than two years, the Sentencing Code gives parole authority to the sentencing judge. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(a) ("Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Parole Board has exclusive parole jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth ... may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of that judicial district."). If a sentencing court "paroles [an] inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer."Id. § 9776(d).

Only weeks later, appellee violated the terms of his release.