Commonwealth v. Koger
[…] Foster, 214 A.3d at 1247.

The Commonwealth now agrees the Superior Court's reversal of appellee's probation revocation was "in line with this Court's holding in Foster." Commonwealth's Brief at 18. Consequently, we are only concerned here with the propriety of his parole revocation.

Upon our review, we conclude the Superior Court erred. We begin by emphasizing Foster "present[ed] a question of statutory interpretation[.]" Id. More precisely, it required us to examine several statutes — notably, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 and § 9754 — which relate exclusively to probation, not parole. In conducting our analysis, we explained the plain terms of Section 9771, titled "Modification or revocation of order of probation," clearly provide that "[r]evocation of probation ... is sanctioned only ‘upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.’ " Id. at 1250 (emphasis omitted), citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 (b).