Commonwealth v. Kidd
[…] Super. 2005) (setting forth the fact patterns of various section 3309 traffic stop cases); see also Anderson, 889 A.2d at 604 (Gantman, P.J. dissenting) (noting that "this Court continues to review the numerous fact patterns in traffic stop cases largely by comparing the fact pattern of one case to the fact pattern of another case, which frequently leads to blurry analysis and inconsistent decisions" and suggesting that we should "review the activity alleged in light of the statutes involved, so we can reach more reliable results") (emphasis in original).

Instantly, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309 provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]" Trooper Hoy observed Kidd deviate from this standard on three occasions. Accordingly, we hold the suppression court erred in concluding that Trooper Hoy did not have probable cause to stop Kidd's vehicle for a violation of this section.

Order reversed. Case remanded.