Commonwealth v. Karash
[…] Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.

Frederick W. Karash (Appellant) pro se appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed on September 9, 2016, after he was found guilty of a summary offense for not having the required safety equipment on his boat. This case presents an issue of first impression in Pennsylvania, namely whether the stop of a boat without reasonable suspicion or probable cause on a Pennsylvania waterway violates the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Concluding that the stop violates the Fourth Amendment, we reverse Appellant's judgment of sentence.

Jurisdiction over this appeal lies properly with the Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(2)(ii)("[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas ... [for] ... [a]ll criminal actions or proceedings for the violation of any ... [r]ule, regulation or order of any Commonwealth agency[.]"). "Nevertheless, because neither party has raised an objection to the jurisdiction of this Court, we will consider it on its merits in the interests of judicial economy pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 704 and Rule 741 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure." Benner v.