Commonwealth v. Karash
[…] Additionally, the Commission is authorized to implement regulations to "provide for the operation and navigation of boats, including the rules of the road for boating, the ways, manner, methods and means of boating, [and] the management of boats and the use thereof." 30 Pa.C.S. § 5123(a). In relevant part, the Commission's regulations may relate to the "[p]rotection of the health and safety of persons on boats, towed by boats, or on, in or along the waters of this Commonwealth[,]" as well as the "[e]quipment requirements for boats, operators of boats, passengers on boats and persons towed or pulled by boats." 30 Pa.C.S. § 5123(a)(1). To enforce the Code and the Commission's regulations, the Commission appoints WCOs with law enforcement powers who have the power and duty to "[e]nforce all laws of this Commonwealth relating to fish and watercraft." 30 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(1).