Commonwealth v. Karash
[…] Id. While the court noted the Coast Guard would not be permitted to rummage through private areas, knapsacks, or duffel bags, it pointed out that because the defendant did not know where the safety equipment was located, the Coast Guard could actively search for the safety equipment in various parts of the boat, including the storage compartment which contained items subject to inspection like life jackets and sails. Id. at 1065.

Section 89(a), titled Law Enforcement, provides:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or, if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken; or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture, or so as to render such vessel liable to a fine or penalty and if necessary to secure such fine or penalty, such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized.
14 U.S.C. § 89(a).

Next, in Schenekl v. State, 996 S.W.2d 305, 308 (Tex. App. 1999), the Court of Appeals of Texas, Fort Worth, addressed a similar issue. A game warden was patrolling a lake in his marked patrol boat when he observed the defendant's boat pulling out of the marina. Id.