Commonwealth v. Jordan
[…] Fisher, supra, quoting Commonwealth v. Hart, 428 Mass. 614, 615 (1999). Apart from verbal threats, there was no indication that the defendant was confronted with individuals who were armed in any way or that they had taken any assaultive action except walking onto the front yard of the home. Moreover, the defendant had time to unlock a gun safe and to load a shotgun. Rather than remain within the safety of his house and call the police, the defendant brought himself out into the conflict.

Citing G. L. c. 278, § 8A, the defendant contends that he had no duty to retreat into his home because he was within the curtilage of his property. Yet, that statute expressly limits use of the defense to "'an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling,' where the person charged 'was in his dwelling at the time of the offense.'" Commonwealth v. Carlino, 449 Mass. 71, 75 (2007), quoting G. L. c. 278, § 8A (where altercation took place outside of home in driveway, defendant not entitled to instruction pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 8A). See Commonwealth v.