Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] Further, our independent review of the record does not yield any other issue of arguable merit. Therefore, we grant Counsel's request to withdraw and affirm Johnson's judgment of sentence.

Because there was sufficient evidence to convict Johnson under a theory of accomplice liability, there was no need for the Commonwealth to prove that Johnson ever physically possessed the drugs. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when ... he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.")

Judgment of sentence affirmed. Petition to withdraw as counsel granted. Judgment Entered. /s/_________
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary Date: 8/28/2018


Summaries of

Commonwealth v. Johnson

SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Aug 28, 2018
No. J-S25019-18 (Pa. Super. Ct. Aug. 28, 2018)