Commonwealth v. Irvin I.
[…] The judge makes two determinations at a transfer hearing. "The first is whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense. If the judge concludes that there is probable cause, the second determination is whether the defendant should be tried as an adult on the criminal charge or be discharged, thereby ending the prosecution" (citation omitted). Matter of a Juvenile, supra at 833, 152 N.E.3d 1128.

Section 72A of G. L. c. 119 provides, in relevant part:

"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued."

The issue on appeal concerns the first determination, that is, the precise standard by which probable cause is to be determined in a § 72A transfer hearing, and, by implication, the standard by which an appellate court reviews that determination.