Commonwealth v. Howard
[…] App. 658, 661, 460 S.E.2d 261, 262 (1995).

Courts apply an objective standard when determining whether a police officer has sufficient grounds to make an investigatory stop, the pertinent inquiry being "whether . . . a police officer could entertain a reasonable suspicion that the defendant was involved in criminal activity." Zimmerman v. Commonwealth, 234 Va. 609, 612, 363 S.E.2d 708, 709 (1988). Courts will not, however, "overlook or disregard the officer's articulated, particularized, subjective basis for his actions" when making such an evaluation. Id. at 612, 363 S.E.2d at 710.

Section 46.2-715 of the Code of Virginia provides as follows:

License plates assigned to a motor vehicle, other than a moped, motorcycle, autocycle, tractor truck, trailer, or semitrailer, or to persons licensed as motor vehicle dealers or transporters of unladen vehicles, shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle. The license plate assigned to a moped, motorcycle, autocycle, trailer, or semitrailer shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle. The license plate assigned to a tractor truck shall be attached to the front of the vehicle. The license plates issued to licensed motor vehicle dealers and to persons licensed as transporters of unladen vehicles shall consist of one plate for each set issued and shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle to which it is assigned.
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-715 (2014 Repl. Vol.).

Discussion

The Court has considered the pleadings; evidence and oral argument presented at the August 3, 2016, hearing; and applicable authorities. The Court now rules on the issues before it.

A. Officer Lazarz Did Not Possess the Requisite Reasonable, Articulable Suspicion to Justify Stopping Howard's Automobile.

By its plain wording, Section 46.2-715 of the Code of Virginia provides different requirements for different license plates depending on the type of vehicle or to whom the plates are issued. Most motor vehicles are required to have license plates displayed on both the front and the rear of the vehicle. License plates issued to a person licensed as a transporter of unladen vehicles, however, are only required to be displayed on the rear of the vehicle to which it is assigned. The license-plate requirement for unladen vehicles properly being transported therefore is an alternative to the requirement applicable to most motor vehicles.