Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States has similarly recognized that striking down a statute on its face and "invalidating a law that in some of its applications is perfectly constitutional" has "obvious harmful effects." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292 (2008). Furthermore, the Supreme Court of Virginia has made clear that trial courts and this Court are "required to resolve any reasonable doubt concerning the constitutionality of a law in favor of its validity." Tanner v. City of Va. Beach, 277 Va. 432, 438 (2009).

The statute at issue, Code § 37.2-429, states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to conduct himself in an insulting or disorderly manner on the grounds of any hospital or
training center or in any way to resist or interfere with any officer or employee of any hospital or training center in discharge of his duty. Any person who conducts himself in an insulting or disorderly manner on the grounds of any hospital or training center or in any way resists or interferes with any officer or employee of any hospital or training center in discharge of his duty is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Contrary to the circuit court's letter opinion in this case, a statute is not unconstitutional on its face merely because it does not have an explicit intent requirement in its text. As the U.S. Supreme Court clearly stated in Rehaif v.