Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] Even if a general criminal mens rea could not be read into Code § 37.2-429, another appropriate mens rea for Code § 37.2-429 can be found in Code § 18.2-415 - the statute prohibiting disorderly conduct in public places. See Stout v. Bartholomew, 261 Va. 547, 555 (2001) ("[S]tatutes are not to be considered as isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as parts of . . . a single and complete statutory arrangement." (internal quotation marks omitted)). If we were to apply that mens rea in Code § 18.2-415 to the statute now before this Court, a person would be guilty under Code § 37.2-429 only if he performs the prohibited conduct "with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof." See Code § 18.2-415. However, we do not need to reach this additional ground because we are deciding this question on the narrowest and best ground. See Commonwealth v.