Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] The statement of facts further states, "Once at the hospital, after Ofc. Zecher attempted to leave the scene, the Defendant became disorderly, running down hallways and swinging his arms at hospital staff." Officer Zecher then arrested Holmes for the domestic assault against Holmes's sister, and later obtained a warrant against Holmes "for disorderly conduct on hospital grounds in violation of Virginia Code § 37.2-429 for his interference with the hospital staff."

As defined in Code § 37.2-100, "'Training center' means a facility operated by the Department [of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services] that provides training, habilitation, or other individually focused supports to persons with intellectual disability."

On August 7, 2023, the circuit court heard oral argument on Holmes's pretrial motion to dismiss his Code § 37.2-429 charge. According to the record before this Court, the circuit court did not hear witness testimony and did not admit any evidence.