Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] Having established these principles for interpreting a statute, I now turn to the text here.

1. The regulation applies to both government-owned and privately-owned hospitals.

Code § 37.2-429 prohibits certain conduct "on the grounds of any hospital or training center." This statute is part of Title 37.2, which governs behavioral health and developmental services. Throughout this title, "hospital" is generally defined to include both a "state hospital" and "a licensed hospital." Code § 37.2-100. A "state hospital" is a "hospital, psychiatric institute, or other institution operated by the Department that provides care and treatment for persons with mental illness." Id. A "licensed hospital" is one "licensed pursuant to the provisions of this title." Id.