Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] Hershfield, 14 Va.App. at 386. Nothing in Code § 37.2-429 suggests that the "insulting" conduct criminalized by the statute must be likely to induce others to violence, rather than distracting from hospital operations. Even if we were to read the phrase "resist or interfere with any officer or employee . . . in discharge of his duty" from the next sentence onto the word "insulting," merely resisting or interfering likewise does not reach the level of tending towards violence or breach of peace.

Another important reason I cannot so limit the statute is because it differs from Code § 8.01-45, often known as the "insulting words" law. This provision of the Code specifically states that "all words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Code § 8.01-45. Notably, "insults" are not defined as words and actions that tend to violence and the breach of the peace in this other statute-to the contrary, the insulting words statute sets out a conjunctive test. The words must both be insulting and tend to violence to qualify.