Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] No Virginia caselaw from this Court or the Supreme Court has ever held the use of the word "insulting" in a statute to be unconstitutional on its face. This Court today is not going to be the first to do so - especially when dealing with the General Assembly's prohibition against a "person conducting himself in an insulting or disorderly manner" in the setting of a hospital (or training center).

For all the foregoing reasons, the circuit court's ruling declaring Code § 37.2-429 to be unconstitutional on its face is reversed; its order dismissing the charge against Holmes under Code § 37.2-429 is vacated; and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed, vacated, and remanded.

Lorish, J., concurring in part, and dissenting in part.

Code § 37.2-429 makes it "unlawful for any person to conduct himself in an insulting or disorderly manner on the grounds of any hospital," and for anyone to "in any way resist or interfere with any officer or employee" of the hospital while "in discharge of his duty." It is constitutional for the General Assembly to prohibit certain expression in any setting.