Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] Commonwealth v. Jackson, 276 Va. 184, 194 (2008). The General Assembly amended Code § 37.2-429 in 1976 to remove language that previously criminalized the resisting of a hospital employee "whether on the grounds of the hospital or elsewhere in the Commonwealth." In that same legislative session, the General Assembly amended the general disorderly conduct statute, now Code § 18.2-415, to specifically define disorderly conduct as "conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed." Mindful of the admonition to adopt any constitutional reading of the statute that is reasonable, I would conclude that the General Assembly intended for this same definition to apply to Code § 37.2-429, where it used the same term. See Shepherd v.