Commonwealth v. Holmes
[…] United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 481 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (declaring a statute unconstitutional and striking it down in full); see also Jaynes, 276 Va. at 464 (declining to "rewrite" the statute "in a material and substantive way" because "[s]uch a task lies within the province of the General Assembly, not the courts").

Here, however, the proper remedy would be to sever the prohibition on "insulting" conduct from the statute and remand for trial in accordance with the revised statute. Code § 1-243 provides that: "The provisions of all acts, except for the title of the act, are severable unless (i) the act specifically provides that its provisions are not severable; or (ii) it is apparent that two or more acts or provisions must operate in accord with one another." Our Supreme Court has interpreted Code § 1-243 as "a rule for judicial construction of statutes." Elliott v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 464, 472 (2004). The restriction on conducting oneself in an insulting manner is not inextricably intertwined with the rest of statute and can easily be severed.