Commonwealth v. Hollihan
[…] Richard Hollihan, Jr. ("Hollihan"), appeals, pro se, from the Order denying his fourth Petition for relief filed pursuant to the Post Conviction Relief Act ("PCRA"). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546. We affirm.

Although Hollihan styled his Petition as a "Motion for Medical Examiner's Autopsy Report," the PCRA court properly treated the Motion as a PCRA Petition, because his claim of innocence is cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that the PCRA provides the sole means "by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit ... may obtain collateral relief," and "encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose."); Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal , 833 A.2d 719, 728 (Pa. 2003) (stating that a claim of innocence is cognizable under the PCRA).

On February 4, 1986, following a jury trial, Hollihan was convicted of murder of the first degree, in the shooting death of his wife.