Commonwealth v. Hofmann
[…] A "sexually violent offense" is defined by SORNA as "[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. "Predatory" is defined by SORNA as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.

Under Section 9799.24 of SORNA, after a defendant is convicted of a sexually violent offense but before sentencing, the trial court shall order the SOAB to conduct an "assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as [an SVP]." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) and (b). In performing its assessment, the SOAB examines, inter alia the following:

(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.