Commonwealth v. Hernandez
[…] On April 11, 2012, the defendant was found guilty on the first two counts, and not guilty on the third count. The judge then entered the sentence.

2. Warrantless recordings. The defendant argues that an exemption to the Massachusetts wiretapping statute for Federal agents does not apply here and, as such, the evidence should have been suppressed.

With exceptions, the wiretapping statute prohibits the recording of oral communications without a warrant or consent of all parties to the communication. G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. The statute creates an exemption for Federal investigations.

"It shall not be a violation of this section for investigative and law enforcement officers of the United States of America to violate the provisions of this section
if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the United States and within the scope of their authority." G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 c.

If, however, warrantless recordings by Federal agents are "the fruit of a combined enterprise between State and Federal officials," then the Federal exemption does not apply and suppression is an appropriate remedy. Commonwealth v. Jarabek, 384 Mass. 293, 297 (1981).