Commonwealth v. Heinbach
[…] (2) The department shall promptly notify the court, the defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth and the commission of the expulsion of a participant from the drug offender treatment program and the reason for such expulsion. The participant shall be housed in a State correctional institution or county jail pending action by the court.
(3) The court shall schedule a prompt State intermediate punishment revocation hearing pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774 (relating to revocation of State intermediate punishment sentence).
61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4105(f).

At the time of Heinbach's sentence and revocation, the statute provided that "[u]pon revocation of a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774(c) (2004, amd'd 2010; repealed by Act of 2019, Dec. 18, P.L. 776, No. 115 § 5)).

In Commonwealth v.