Commonwealth v. Hayward
[…] [Appellant's] instant challenge to the DOC's authority could have been addressed in a mandamus action before the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court, rather than in a PCRA petition. See Gillespie v. Dep't of Corr., 527 A.2d 1061, 1064 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987) ("[T]he proper method by which a prisoner could challenge the aggregation of his sentences [i]s through a mandamus action."); Stodghill v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole , 123 A.3d 798 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) ("A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that compels an official's performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 761 ("[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus[....]").
Commonwealth's Brief at 11-12.

Specifically, in Appellant's amended petition, he stated:

[Appellant] acknowledge[s] signing the written guilty plea colloquy which explained that his plea of guilty could result in a violation of his probation.