Commonwealth v. Hawley
[…] (1) whether the amendment changes the factual scenario supporting the charges; (2) whether the amendment adds new facts previously unknown to the defendant; (3) whether the entire factual scenario was developed during a preliminary hearing; (4) whether the description of the charges changed with the amendment; (5) whether a change in defense strategy was necessitated by the amendment; and (6) whether the timing of the Commonwealth's request for amendment allowed for ample notice and preparation.
Mentzer, 18 A.3d at 1203 (citation omitted).

With respect to strangulation, Section 2718(a) of the Crimes Code provides:

(a) Offense defined.-A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
(1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or
(2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a).

Here, the trial court explained:

As was pointed out during oral argument by counsel for [Appellant, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(2)(i)] does not exist.