Commonwealth v. Havle
[…] C.S. § 9799.24(a). After that Board prepares a report and presents it to the Commonwealth, the court holds a hearing at which the Commonwealth must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the SVP designation is appropriate. See Commonwealth v. Feucht , 955 A.2d 377, 380 (Pa. Super. 2008) (description of process under earlier version of statute that still applies under current version).

SORNA provides that a person may be designated an SVP because of "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A "mental abnormality" is defined as a "congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. "Predatory" is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.