Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] On April 18, 2022, Appellant filed a post-sentence motion to reconsider his sentence, arguing it was "excessive[.]" Appellant's Moton to Modify & Reconsider Sentence, 4/18/22, at 2 (unpaginated). He also requested the trial court to hold a hearing. See id. Before ruling on this motion, the court filed an order, stating that "by agreement of the parties," Appellant shall receive credit for time served since June 12, 2021. Order, 4/22/22. Because this order was filed within 30 days of the imposition of sentence, we consider it to be an amended judgment of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 ("[A] court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed."). On May 4th, the trial court entered a second order, denying Appellant's request for a hearing. Order, 5/4/22.

Appellant's sentence was imposed on April 7, 2022. The tenth day after sentencing fell on a Sunday, and thus, Appellant had until the next business day to file a timely motion.