Commonwealth v. Grier
[…] Landis , 89 A.3d at 702 (citation omitted). We can also affirm on any basis. Commonwealth v. Clouser , 998 A.2d 656, 661 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2010).

We acknowledge the holding of In re L.J., 79 A.3d 1073 (Pa. 2013), that after October 30, 2013, the scope of review for a suppression issue is limited to the record available to the suppression court. Id. at 1085, 1089 (stating holding applies to "all litigation commenced Commonwealth-wide after the filing of this decision"). Because the instant criminal complaint was filed prior to October 30, 2013, In re L.J. does not apply.

Section 5712 authorizes the issuance of a wiretap and states in pertinent part:

(a) Authorizing orders.—An order authorizing the interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication shall state the following:


* * *

(2) The identity of, or a particular description of, the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(a)(2).

Section 5721.1 identifies the limited bases upon which a defendant may exclude an intercepted conversation and the exclusive nature of the relief:

(b) Motion to exclude.—Any aggrieved person who is a party to any proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth may move to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on any of the following grounds:


* * *
(3) The order of authorization issued under section 5712 is materially insufficient on its face.


* * *

(e) Exclusiveness of remedies and sanctions.—The remedies and sanctions described in this subchapter with respect to the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this subchapter involving such communications.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b)(3), (e).