Commonwealth v. Grier
[…] However, given the text of Section 5104, and our applications of the statute, it is apparent our courts strictly construe and apply the plain language of the statute. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) ("When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.").

Thus, we turn to the Commonwealth's argument that even if resisting arrest is not enumerated as disqualifying offense, it is equivalent to other "crimes of violence." Commonwealth's Brief at 39-40 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g)). Section 9714(g) enumerates several per se crimes of violence, including, "aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) . . . assault of law enforcement officer as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702.1 . . . or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g).