Commonwealth v. Grier
[…] Obstruction constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor for the use of "force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act" with the intent to obstruct, impair, or pervert the administration of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The obstruction statute excludes "flight [or] refusal to submit to arrest." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. The intent of the Model Penal Code drafters was "to relegate such conduct to the . . . offense of resisting arrest." Model Penal Code § 242.1, Explanatory Note.

We now turn to the resisting arrest statute at issue in this appeal. Section 5104 of the Crimes Code provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (emphasis added).