Commonwealth v. Gregg
[…] Thus, Gregg's counsel postulates whenever a defendant is in the custody of the Commonwealth, the speedy trial clock should continue to tick. This Court agrees.

A Commonwealth's attorney is an official elected by the voters of a locality. VA. CODE § 15.2-1626. Thus, "[t]he attorney for the Commonwealth . . . [is] a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or information charging a felony." VA. CODE § 15.2-1627(B). Likewise, a sheriff is an official elected by the voters of a city or county. VA. CODE § 15.2-1609. A sheriff is tasked with "assist[ing] in the judicial process . . . and [is] charged with the custody, feeding and care of all prisoners confined in the county or city jail." VA. CODE § 15.2-1609.

In this Commonwealth, a "locality" is generally "construed to mean a county, city, or town as the context may require." VA. CODE § 15.2-102.