Commonwealth v. Green
[…] As an extraordinary remedy, habeas corpus may be invoked only when remedies in the ordinary course have been exhausted or are not available; the writ is not a substitute for appellate review.
* * *
Consequently, habeas corpus generally is not available to review a conviction which has been affirmed on appeal.
Id.

Moreover, the PCRA explicitly states that it "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (emphasis added). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) ("Where a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."). As our Supreme Court has explained:

The plain language of [Section 9542] demonstrates quite clearly that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought under the PCRA must be brought under that Act.