Commonwealth v. Gray
[…] He forced Victim to take a shower and shortly thereafter began striking her with the wooden bat. Appellant put Vaseline on the bat and ordered her to insert it into her rectum. This evidence is plainly sufficient to conclude that the Victim, who was isolated from the outside world, had the choice of complying with Appellant's demands or risk further beatings. The same is true of the later rape, when Appellant inserted his penis into Victim's vagina.

The seventh issue asks whether the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to sustain strangulation. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a), to be found guilty of strangulation, the Commonwealth must establish that the person "knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another by person by … applying pressure to the throat or neck[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1).

We conclude that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to support strangulation. It is axiomatic that "intent may be established by circumstantial evidence since there is rarely any direct evidence of one's subjective state of mind." Commonwealth v.