Commonwealth v. Gensiak
[…] The trial court's sentence of five to ten years' imprisonment exceeded the guideline range.

"In sentencing outside of the guidelines, the court must demonstrate that it understands the sentencing guidelines ranges." Commonwealth v. Garcia-Rivera , 983 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2009). The Sentencing Code specifies that "in every case where the court imposes a sentence ... outside the guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing ... the court shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason or reasons for the deviation from the guidelines." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Section 9781(c)(1) of the Sentencing Code makes clear that "the appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds [that] the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously."