Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] The Board is a separate agency within the Department, and the Department conducts investigations in matters involving the various agencies under its authority. Code § 54.1-1122(A) specifically authorizes the Department to conduct an "informal fact-finding conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000, et seq.)" when considering a claimant's verified claim under the CTRA; and Code § 54.1-1122(B) provides that, "[i]f the Board finds there has been compliance with the required conditions, the Board shall issue a directive ordering payment from the fund to the claimant the amount remaining unpaid on the judgment, subject to the limitations set forth in § 54.1-1123."

Gavigan appealed the Board's decision to the circuit court, asserting the decision was "not supported by substantial evidence," and "not within the scope of legal authority of the [Board]."