Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] App. 469, 481, 694 S.E.2d 290, 296 (2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see Virginia Dep't of Health v. NRV Real Estate, LLC, 278 Va. 181, 185, 677 S.E.2d 276, 278 (2009) ("Although decisions by administrative agencies are given deference when they fall within an area of the agency's specialized competence, issues of statutory interpretation fall outside those areas and are not entitled to deference on judicial review." (citation omitted)). Accordingly, we conduct a de novo review of the agency's interpretation of the statutes in dispute. Id.

B.

Code § 54.1-1123(C) of the CTRA states:

Excluded from the amount of any unpaid judgment upon which a claim against the [CTRA] Fund is based shall be any sums representing interest, or punitive or exemplary damages, or any amounts that do not constitute actual monetary loss to the claimants. Such claim against the Fund may include court costs and attorney's fees.

The Board argues the circuit court erred in concluding that Gavigan's award of "compensatory damages" in the sum of $14,000, as set forth in his unsatisfied judgment from the underlying litigation, constituted an award for "actual monetary loss" under Code § 54.1-1123(C).