Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] Plaintiff also prays that this Court find such actions by the Defendant as described herein constitute "improper or dishonest conduct" as defined in Section 54.1-1118 of the Code of Virginia.

Code § 54.1-1118 of the CTRA defines "[i]mproper or dishonest conduct" as "includ[ing] only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other things of value which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross negligence, continued incompetence, or intentional violation of the Uniform Statewide Building Code (§ 36-97 et seq.). The term 'improper or dishonest conduct' does not include mere breach of contract."

The circuit court ruled in Gavigan's favor in his suit against Pippen, as set forth in the court's order entered on June 5, 2008. The order provided as follows: