Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] A claimant is defined as "any person with an unsatisfied judgment involving residential construction against a regulant, who has filed a verified claim under this Act." Code § 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(4) then states, in relevant part, that "[t]he claimant shall be . . . an individual whose contract with the regulant involved contracting for the claimant's residence(s) located in the Commonwealth." A regulant, in turn, is defined as including, among others, "any individual . . . licensed by the Board for Contractors." Code § 54.1-1118.
Further, pursuant to Code § 54.1-1123(A), "[t]he maximum claim of one claimant against the [CTRA] Fund based upon an unpaid judgment arising out of the improper or dishonest conduct of one regulant in connection with a single transaction involving contracting, is limited to $20,000, regardless of the amount of the unpaid judgment of the claimant."

The Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (Department) conducted an investigation into Gavigan's CTRA claim and held an "informal fact-finding conference."