Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] If so, the payment would only be for the purpose of "restor[ing] to [claimant] any benefit that he has conferred on the other party." 24 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 64:2, at 21 (4th ed. 2002). See 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 3.1, at 278 (2d ed. 1993) ("Damages differs from restitution in that damages is measured by the plaintiff's loss; restitution is measured by the defendant's unjust gain."). That is not our reading of the CTRA. The legislature did not use the term "restitution" anywhere in this statutory scheme, as it has in other statutes. See, e.g., Code § 6.2-1626 (authorizing Attorney General to seek "damages and such other relief allowed by law, including restitution to the extent available to borrowers," in the context of certain actions against mortgage lenders and brokers); Code § 8.2-718 (setting forth under the Uniform Commercial Code buyer's right to "restitution" of sums paid to seller who has withheld delivery of goods); Code § 59.1-508.9 (setting forth under the Uniform Computer