Commonwealth v. Gavigan
[…] The term 'improper or dishonest conduct' does not include mere breach of contract."

The circuit court ruled in Gavigan's favor in his suit against Pippen, as set forth in the court's order entered on June 5, 2008. The order provided as follows:

The parties came hereto for trial on May 1, 2008. The Court, having heard evidence, doth ADJUDGE, ORDER, and DECREE that the Plaintiff shall recover on his claim under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act and for improper conduct as set out in § 54.1-1120(7) of the Code of Virginia.

Code § 54.1-1120(A)(7) states:

A claimant shall not be denied recovery from the [CTRA] Fund due to the fact the order for the judgment filed with the verified claim does not contain a specific finding of 'improper or dishonest conduct.' Any language in the order which supports the conclusion that the court found that the conduct of the regulant involved improper or dishonest conduct may be used by the Board to determine eligibility for recovery from the Fund.

The Court doth enter judgment in favor of the Plaintiff against the Defendant in the sum of $14,000.00 compensatory damages and $5,000.00 attorney's fees, with interest from the entry of this Order, and all costs expended herein in the sum of $41.00.

Following unsuccessful efforts to satisfy his judgment against Pippen, Gavigan filed a verified claim with the Board, pursuant to the CTRA, seeking payment upon the judgment for his actual damages in the sum of $14,000, and attorney's fees in the sum of $5,000.

A claimant "verifie[s]" a claim under the CTRA by providing the Board certain information regarding claimant's efforts to satisfy the judgment upon which the claimant is seeking payment from the Board. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(6).

Setting forth the general parameters for a CTRA claim, Code § 54.1-1120(A) states, in relevant part:

Whenever any person is awarded a judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Virginia against any individual or entity which involves improper or dishonest conduct occurring (i) during a period when such individual or entity was a regulant and (ii) in connection with a transaction involving contracting, the claimant may file a verified claim with the [Board] to obtain a directive ordering payment from the Fund of the amount unpaid upon the judgment subject to [certain conditions and limitations].

A claimant is defined as "any person with an unsatisfied judgment involving residential construction against a regulant, who has filed a verified claim under this Act." Code § 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(4) then states, in relevant part, that "[t]he claimant shall be . . . an individual whose contract with the regulant involved contracting for the claimant's residence(s) located in the Commonwealth." A regulant, in turn, is defined as including, among others, "any individual . . . licensed by the Board for Contractors." Code § 54.1-1118.