Commonwealth v. Fleet
[…] In re J.M., 726 A.2d at 1049; see also Jackson, 62 A.3d at 439.

Section 7301(a) of the MHPA, governing who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment, provides:

Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7301(a) (emphasis added). Clear and present danger of harm to oneself requires proof that “within the past 30 days,” one of the following occurred: