Commonwealth v. Fleet
[…] Preliminarily, I would conclude that the warrant for Appellant's emergency commitment under § 7302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”) was validly issued. As we explained in Commonwealth v. Jackson, 62 A.3d 433, 439 (Pa.Super.2013) “our Supreme Court [has] held ... that the standard for evaluating the validity of [§ 7302 warrants] is whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.” See50 P.S. § 7301(a) (“[a] person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself”).