Commonwealth v. Filben
[…] Officer Curtis transported Filben to that institution, where he was advised that the hospital had a policy of not performing such tests. Consequently, Filben was unable to obtain an independent test at University Hospital. For whatever reason, he was not tested elsewhere. Because he had not received an independent test in compliance with his request, Filben moved to suppress the results of the Commonwealth's Breathalyzer® test administered following his arrest.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189A.010.

KRS 189A.103(7) provides as follows: "After the person has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer, the person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of this section of his own choosing administer a test or tests in addition to any tests administered at the direction of the peace officer. Tests conducted under this section shall be conducted within a reasonable length of time. Provided, however, the nonavailability of the person chosen to administer a test or tests in addition to those administered at the direction of the peace officer within a reasonable time shall not be grounds for rendering inadmissible as evidence the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer."