Commonwealth v. Feimster
[…] (Nov. 30, 2016, Tr. 6.) It appears that the judge was simply indicating that the only motion before the Court at the time was the motion to nolle prosequi the Second Indictment—and that Feimster was free to bring any future motions before the Court should he be re-indicted on the same charge, as Feimster deemed appropriate.

Section 19.2-265.3 of the Code of Virginia provides that a "nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." Va. Code § 19.2-265.3. Hence, as the Virginia Supreme Court has noted, "[t]he express language of the statute commits a finding of good cause to the discretion of the trial court." Harris v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 576, 583, 520 S.E.2d 825, 829 (1999) (emphasis added).