Commonwealth v. Feimster
[…] See Va . Code § 19.2-243(4) (stating that a delay period is excused and not attributable to the Commonwealth if the delay is caused "[b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth").

On September 19, 2016, the Court—on the Commonwealth's motion over Feimster's objection—continued the case to January 30, 2017, but specifically tolled the speedy-trial calculation between December 1, 2016, and January 30, 2017. (Sept. 19, 2016, Criminal Continuance Order.)