Commonwealth v. Estrada
[…] case wherein a resulting conviction is required to be reported to the Department under §46.2-383.

Thus, Virginia Code § 46.2-385 carves out a subset of misdemeanors that, on request by the Court in a contested motor vehicle-related criminal case, a Commonwealth's Attorney must appear on behalf of Virginia. The subset of misdemeanors includes misdemeanors where the "resulting conviction is required to be reported to the Department [of Motor Vehicles] under § 46.2-383." VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-385. In a cascade of statutes, Virginia Code § 46.2-383(A) refers to § 46.2-382, which lists, inter alia, "a violation of any law of the Commonwealth pertaining to the operator or operation of a motor vehicle . . .." VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-382(A)(1). Naturally, a summons for Reckless Driving inherently pertains to the operation of a motor vehicle. As a Class 1 misdemeanor, it is also a crime. VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-868(A).