Commonwealth v. Estrada
[…] The Court's reference to "Commonwealth's Attorney" or "Commonwealth's Attorneys" references the Office of the Commonwealth's Attorney. Virginia Code § 46.2-385 refers to "attorneys for the Commonwealth" and not specifically the Commonwealth's Attorney.

II. THE COURT MAY COMPEL THE COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT VIRGINIA IN A VARIETY OF MISDEMEANOR CASES.

The Commonwealth's Attorney is generally responsible for prosecuting felonies in Virginia and has discretion to prosecute misdemeanors. VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-1627(B). The statute reads in relevant part:

The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony, and he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any other violation, the conviction of which carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine. He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126. He may enforce the provisions of § 18.2-268.3, 29.1-738.2, 46.2-341.20:7, or 46.2-341.26:3.
Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, Commonwealth's Attorneys must prosecute felonies and may prosecute misdemeanors. However, there is an exception to this general principle. Virginia Code § 46.2-385 reads in relevant part: