Commonwealth v. Estrada
[…] He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126. He may enforce the provisions of § 18.2-268.3, 29.1-738.2, 46.2-341.20:7, or 46.2-341.26:3.
Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, Commonwealth's Attorneys must prosecute felonies and may prosecute misdemeanors. However, there is an exception to this general principle. Virginia Code § 46.2-385 reads in relevant part:

If requested by the judge trying the case, attorneys for the Commonwealth and all city and town attorneys whose general duties include the prosecution of offenses which are reportable by the courts to the Department under § 46.2-383, shall appear on behalf of the Commonwealth or the locality in any contested criminal
case wherein a resulting conviction is required to be reported to the Department under §46.2-383.

Thus, Virginia Code § 46.2-385 carves out a subset of misdemeanors that, on request by the Court in a contested motor vehicle-related criminal case, a Commonwealth's Attorney must appear on behalf of Virginia.