Commonwealth v. Erney
[…] Commonwealth v. Hefferman and Brodski, 96 Pa. Super. 351 (1929).

Article IV, § 493(1) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, Art. IV, § 493, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-493(1), provides that it shall be unlawful "for any . . . person to . . . furnish or give any . . . malt or brewed beverages . . . or to permit any . . . malt or brewed beverages to be . . . furnished or given . . . to any minor . . ."

Article I, § 102, defines "malt or brewed beverages" as "any beer, lager beer, ale, porter, or similar fermented malt beverage containing one-half of one per centum or more of alcohol by volume, by whatever name such beverage may be called." (Emphasis added.)

The Commonwealth made no effort to prove that the beverage was a "malt or brewed beverage" as defined in the Code, apparently being content to rest on statements by the minors involved that they were served "beer" and that they saw "beer" being served to others.