Commonwealth v. Edgefield
[…] Commonwealth v. Dennis , [] 17 A.3d 297, 301 ([Pa.] 2011) (citation omitted). A PCRA court's credibility findings are to be accorded great deference, and where supported by the record, such determinations are binding on a reviewing court. Id. at 305 (citations omitted). To obtain PCRA relief, appellant must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the errors enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9543(a)(2); (2) his claims have not been previously litigated or waived, id., § 9543(a)(3); and (3) "the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial . . . or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel[,]" id., § 9543(a)(4). An issue is previously litigated if "the highest appellate court in which [appellant] could have had the review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]" Id., § 5944(a)(2).