Commonwealth v. Dulik
[…] See Johnson , supra. We therefore affirm the PCRA court's determination that Dulik's first ineffectiveness claim entitles him to no relief.

In his second issue, Dulik contends that trial counsel was ineffective for not challenging the notice he received advising of the license revocation. Specifically, the revocation letter that the Sheriff sent to Dulik was not certified, as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(i). Subsection 6109(i) provides as follows:

Revocation. — A license to carry firearms may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause. A license to carry firearms shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term of the permit. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and shall state the specific reason for revocation. Notice shall be sent by certified mail to the individual whose license is revoked , and, at that time, notice shall also be provided to the Pennsylvania State Police by electronic means, including e-mail or facsimile transmission, that the license is no longer valid. An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of the notice. An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the individual resides. An individual who violates this section commits a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(i) (emphasis added).

Dulik additionally argues that, because the revocation letter was not preserved by the Greene County Sheriff's Office, the contents of the notice could not be established.