Commonwealth v. Dufresne
[…] A. Criminal right to counsel. Under the Sixth Amendment and art. 12, a criminal defendant must be afforded a right to counsel in proceedings that do or could directly lead to "actual imprisonment." Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 367, 373, 99 S.Ct. 1158, 59 L.Ed.2d 383 (1979). See Alabama v. Shelton, 535 U.S. 654, 662-665, 122 S.Ct. 1764, 152 L.Ed.2d 888 (2002) (counsel required where conviction would result in imposition of suspended sentence). Cf. G. L. c. 211D, § 2B ("A person charged with a misdemeanor or a violation of a municipal ordinance or bylaw ... shall not be appointed counsel if the judge, at arraignment, informs such person on the record that, if the person is convicted of such offense, the person's sentence shall not include any period of incarceration"); Lavallee v. Justices in the Hampden Superior Court, 442 Mass. 228, 239-240, 812 N.E.2d 895 (2004) (judges may exercise discretion when deciding whether to announce at arraignment that misdemeanor defendant faces no incarceration and thus no counsel need be appointed).